Wall of Distinction

Alumni Wall of Distinction

The intent of the HFCSD Wall of Distinction is to establish a tradition that honors highly successful graduates who have gone on to distinguished careers in various fields or who have become role models in the community. The Wall also demonstrates to students and the community the caliber of students produced by the Hudson Falls School District. The purpose of the Wall of Distinction is to provide inspiration and motivation for students to excel.

Criteria

Candidates for the Wall of Distinction must:

  • Have achieved a high level of professionalism, distinction, or prominence.
  • Be of sufficient moral character as to represent a positive role model to students in the school district.
  • Have graduated from Hudson Falls High School and have been out of school a minimum of 15 years. 

Inductees

The first ceremony was held in the fall of 2002, to coincide with the annual induction for the Sandy Hill Chapter of National Honor Society. Click the 2017 inductees’ names to view a summary of their accomplishments or read them here.

2018 Inductees

  • Matthew Abrahamson ’02, Aerospace Engineer
  • John Barton, ’74, Public Official/Mayor
  • Tammy Moss-Hicks ’80, Educator
  • Matthew Rozell ’79, Educator/Author
  • Brendan Ryan ’02, (posthumously), Scientist
  • Frank Smith ’74, Engineer

2017 Inductees

2016 Inductees

  • Dayle Ahrens, ’61, Retired English Teacher; Helped established the 9-12 English AP Program
  • Nancy Brown, ’67, Retired Elementary Substitute Teacher, Managing Trustee of The Sandy Hill Foundation, Director of the Lake Champlain Cancer Research Organization
  • Paul Chapman, ’61, Retired Art Teacher at Queensbury Schools; Union representative/building Vice President and member of the negotiating team.
  • David Eagle, ’69, Coordinating Supervisor for Prince George’s District College and Career Ready Office, Principal at Lake George Jr/Sr High School and was the Director of Guidance prior to becoming Principal.
  • Luke Nikas, ’00, Partner in NYC office of Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP, a major international law firm
  • Roy Wicks, (posthumously), ’65, Dairy Farmer; Member of Cornell Cooperative Extension

2015 Inductees

  • Thomas Albrecht, Sr. ’74, President & CEO of Hilltop Construction Company
  • Gary D. Bigelow (posthumously), ’60, Teacher and Community Leader
  • Daniel Burke, ’70, North Country/Saratoga Regional President, NBT Bank
  • John E. Dolphin, ’47, Korean War Tank Officer, Proctor and Gamble Sales, 24 year member of HFCSD BOE – 10 years as President
  • Colleen Kennedy, ’95, Attorney for U.S. Attorney’s Office for Eastern District of California
  • Dr. Christopher McCann, ’96, Gynecologic Oncologist

2014 Inductees

  • Michael T. Ahrens (posthumously), ’86, Plant Manager of Engineering for Tredegar Film Products
  • Barbara Sabo Joudry, ’77, Executive (mathematician) for Department of Defense
  • Colin R. Sabol, ’85, Senior Vice President & President of Xylem’s Global Dewatering Business
  • Keith J. Sabol, ’83, Portfolio Manager for Davis Appreciation and Income Fund
  • Erica Washburn, ’96, Director of Choral Activities at the New England Conservatory
  • Myron J. Watkins, Jr. ’48, Proprietor of Watkins Nursery

2013 Inductees

  • Amanda I. Beecher, Ph.D., ’97, Asst. Professor of Mathematics
  • Helen K. Fountaine, ’65, Retired Spanish Teacher
  • Gary Fullerton, ’68, Proprietor of Fullerton Farms
  • Megan (Rosselle) Munafo, ’96, Senior VP/Assoc. General Counsel of EnTrust Capital
  • Laurie K. Normandeau, ’79, Outdoor Recreation Specialist
  • Michael A. Powell, ’97, FBI Special Agent

2012 Inductees

  • J. Andrew Collins, ’58, Hudson Falls Merchant and former Executive Director of the Adirondack-Saratoga Chapter of the American Red Cross
  • Paul M. Dietrich, ’79, Vice President and Partner of Carlton Funeral Home
  • Dr. Amy M. Fuller, ’81, Musical Arts/Vocal Performance
  • Amy E. Hogan-Moulton M.D., ’84, Specialist in the field of Nephrology
  • Robert Hogan M.D., ’82, Specialist in the field of Cardiology
  • Rebecca Loftus Lusignan, ’93, Physical Therapist

2011 Inductees

  • Tony DeSare, ’94, Recording Artist and Musician
  • Tedd Firth, ’94, Musician
  • David DeCamilla, ’66, – President, DeCamilla Capital Management
  • Andrew M. Doty, ’44, Author
  • Ann M. (Flanigan) LaFave, ’86, Director of Student Services for Cornell University
  • Dr. Jesica Chard Trello Turner, ’91, Educator

2010 Inductees

  • Robert L. Desjardins, ’90, Administrative Director, Image Guided Radiation Therapy of Latham, NY
  • Bertram J. Dube, ’35, posthumously – longtime school district attorney and clerk of the Board of Education, Hudson Falls Central School District
  • Mark (Martin) C. Gage, ’72, Deputy Minority Chief of Staff, Senior Policy Advisor, Director of European Affairs for the Committee on Foreign Affairs, United States House of Representatives          
  • Nancy Gleason Groenwegen, ’75, President of the Civil Service Commission, Commissioner of the NYS Department of Civil Service 
  • James R. Ives, ’88, Assistant Inspector General for Investigative Operations for the Department of Defense
  • Jonathan Newell,  ’82, Pianist, Guitarist, Composer, Instructor

2009 Inductees

  • Robert F. Bristol, ’58, Chair, CEO, and President, Saratoga Associates Landscape Architects, Architects, Engineers and Planners, P.C.
  • Synthia Woodcock-Dang, ’62, Retired English as a Second Language Teacher, K-12, University, and Adult Programs in U.S. A., Thailand, Laos, and Iran, Adjunct Professor at UMBC and Montgomery College                                                                                         
  • Holly Januszkiewicz Gregory, ’74, Partner, Weil, Gotshal & Manges, L.L.P.             
  • Mary Ellen Hafner, ’64, Executive Director, Warren County Head Start                    
  • Jill A. Jenkins, Ph.D., ’77, Research Microbiologist, National Wetlands Research Center
  • David P. Reed, ’72, President of North American Operations and Corporate Vice President, Ceradyne, Inc. 

2008 Inductees

  • Richard Bartlett ’85, Managing Director, Head of Equities for the Americas, Citigroup
  • Dr. Amy Jane Cadieux ’83, Gynecology and Obstetrics Private Practice and Clinical Director of Obstetrics Rotation, University of PA
  • Robert Daly ’48, posthumously, Dept. Chair, Mathematics Department, Hudson Falls Central School
  • Marcia Etu, ’72, Nurse Practitioner, Pediatric Practice of Dr. Joel Solomon
  • Joseph Murphy, ’56, Elementary Teacher, Superintendent of Schools, Fort Edward and North Warren Central School District
  • Sean Ryan, ’90, Quarterbacks’ Coach, NY Giants Football Team

2007 Inductees

  • Kate Hogan ’81, Warren County District Attorney
  • Jennifer DePalo, ’92, Ballerina, Soloist with the Martha Graham Dance Company
  • Russell Saville, ’86, Cargill Animal Nutrition Dairy Management Consultant
  • Thomas Yole, ’48, Past Principal of Hudson Falls Junior High School
  • Hal Mayforth, ’71, Cartoonist
  • Joanne Pierce, ’59, Head of Maternal & Child Healthcare, Newcomb Hospital, Vineland, NJ 

2006 Inductees

  • Mary B. Cortese, ’50, Owner, Mary Cortese Dance Studio
  • Michael Jones, ’68, Owner, Niche Concepts and JonesCam Camera Systems
  • Jason E. Maynard, ’89, Managing Director, Goldman Sachs
  • Morris Nassivera, ’43, Partner, DeCaN Construction, Former Mayor of Hudson Falls
  • David H. Rozell, ’60, Retired Assistant Superintendent for Administrative Services at WSWHE BOCES
  • Rear Admiral Almon C. Wilson, ’42, MC USN, Physician-Posthumous 

2005 Inductees

Richard J. Carota, ‘54; John  J. Dickinson, ‘74; Dr. Elizabeth L. Lewis-Michl, ‘71; Dr. John C. Nassivera, ‘68; Dr. Aileen T. Townsend, ‘61; Mr. William E. Philion 

2004 Inductees

Christopher Belden, ’78; Judith Bronk, ’59; Angelo Catalfamo, ’65; Lynda Karig Hohmann, ’64, Lee Potvin, ’51; J. Walter Juckett

2003 Inductees

Michael Cameron, ’77; Gary Wilson, ’67; Dan Cameron, ’74; Maureen Casey, ’80; Mary Cameron, ’74; William Bronk, ’34  

Inaugural 2002 Inductees

John A. Leary, ’36; Anthony Luciano, ’40; Richard Hogan, ’48; Patrick McCullough, ’70; Anne C. Steele, ’66; Dana King